Search for Names
Last Name:
First Name:
   
Our Family Genealogy Pages

John Biehn

Male 1776 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Biehn  [1
    Born 1776  Montgomery County, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Male 
    Died near Doon, Waterloo County, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17335  All
    Last Modified 23 Nov 2009 

    Father John Biehn,   b. 1737, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1811  (Age 74 years) 
    Mother Barbara Fried,   b. 1744, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1807  (Age 63 years) 
    Family ID F0562  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Anna "Nancy" Bechtel 
    Married 1799 
    Children 
    +1. Anna Biehn,   b. 6 Nov 1816, Doon, Waterloo County, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Oct 1906  (Age 89 years)
     2. Mary Biehn,   b. 24 Apr 1800, Waterloo County, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Abraham Biehn,   b. 28 Feb 1804
     4. Barbara Biehn,   b. 6 Jan 1806, near Doon, Waterloo County, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Jacob Biehn,   b. 10 Mar 1810,   d. 27 Dec 1881  (Age 71 years)
    +6. John Biehn,   b. 12 May 1813, Doon, Waterloo County, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Aug 1898, Wilmot Township, Waterloo County, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     7. Elizabeth Biehn
    Family ID F4626  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1776 - Montgomery County, Pennsylvania Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • From Ezra Eby Book

      John Biehn, " the eldest son of John and Barbara (Fried) Biehn, was born in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, in 1776. In 1799 he was married to Nancy, daughter of Abraham and Mary (Hoch) Bechtel. In 1800 they with his parents and family, and others moved to Canada and settled in Waterloo County where now is the village of Doon. Here they resided until their deaths. Their family consisted of seven children.

      ----------------------------------
      Found at http://www.region.waterloo.on.ca/web/Region.nsf/c56e308f49bfeb7885256abc0071ec9a/ca57fa5f7d869afb85256e1b005729a4!OpenDocument on October 12, 2006

      Previous Names: Beck's Hill, Oregon, Tow Town

      History of Doon

      Before the village of Doon was conceived, there existed in its place an area of forested land near the confluence of the Grand River and Schneiderís Creek. The history of Doon, as with other communities in the Waterloo Township, begins with the story of Richard Beasley and Block Two land holdings. In 1800, John Biehn Sr. from Montgomery County, Pennsylvania bought 3,600 acres of land from Beasley along the west bank of the Grand River, which included the area that would become the village of Doon. Biehnís relatives from Pennsylvania, including the Bechtels, Rosenbergers, and Kinzies, acquired lots subdivided from his large acreage and took up clearing the land for farming. John Biehn Jr. settled directly in the area of Doon where he eventually established a sawmill. Because other areas of land further out in the township had not yet been made accessible with roads and trails, for several years the general locality of Doon was one of the preferred places to settle. Although both John Biehn Jr. and Frederic Beck ran sawmills in the Doon area by 1830, early settlers were mainly Mennonite farmers looking to continue their agricultural way of life. These farmers were primarily German Mennonites from Pennsylvania.

  • Sources 
    1. [S065344] Ezra Eby Book.




Copyright © Wurm-Hastings. | Powered by TNG