Search for Names
Last Name:
First Name:
   
Our Family Genealogy Pages

?? South

Male 1880 -


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  ?? South was born 30 May 1880, Montivideo, Chippewa County, Minnesota (son of Luther Daniel South and Charlotte M. Randall).

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Luther Daniel South was born 5 Apr 1845, Sardenia Township, Erie County, New York (son of Daniel South and Martha Ann Gaines); died 2 Jun 1938, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota at home; was buried 6 Jun 1938, Kinkead Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota.

    Luther married Charlotte M. Randall 18 Apr 1867, Princeton, Green Lake County, Wisconsin. Charlotte (daughter of Jacob Randall and Martha ??) was born Jul 1848, Sardenia Township, Erie County, New York; died 30 Mar 1899, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota; was buried 2 Apr 1899, Kinkead Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Charlotte M. Randall was born Jul 1848, Sardenia Township, Erie County, New York (daughter of Jacob Randall and Martha ??); died 30 Mar 1899, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota; was buried 2 Apr 1899, Kinkead Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota.
    Children:
    1. Arthur Ellsworth South was born 15 Sep 1870, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; died 1 Sep 1945, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota at St. Luke's Hospital; was buried 5 Sep 1945, Kinkead Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota.
    2. Lillian Jane South was born 7 Jul 1872, Weyauwega, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; died 3 Feb 1901, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota at her home; was buried , Kinkead Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota.
    3. Wayne Ellsworth South was born 1 Oct 1876, Weyauwega, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; died 10 Dec 1903, Moorhead, Clay County, Minnesota at Darrow Hospital; was buried 12 Dec 1903, Amenia Cemetery, Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota.
    4. 1. ?? South was born 30 May 1880, Montivideo, Chippewa County, Minnesota.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Daniel South was born 16 Mar 1819, Cherry Valley, Oswego County, New York (son of Benjamin Franklin South and Almyra Winston); died 17 Mar 1902, New York Mills, Otter Tail County, Minnesota; was buried Mar 1902, Military Road Cemetery, near Waupaca.

    Daniel married Martha Ann Gaines 26 Jun 1843, Cherry Valley, Oswego Co., New York. Martha was born 1829, New York; died 3 Jul 1857, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; was buried 4 Jul 1857, Military Road Cemetery, near Waupaca. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Martha Ann Gaines was born 1829, New York; died 3 Jul 1857, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; was buried 4 Jul 1857, Military Road Cemetery, near Waupaca.
    Children:
    1. 2. Luther Daniel South was born 5 Apr 1845, Sardenia Township, Erie County, New York; died 2 Jun 1938, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota at home; was buried 6 Jun 1938, Kinkead Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota.
    2. Clementine South was born 1847.
    3. Alburtus Eugene South was born Jun 1848, New York; died 2 May 1906, Ithaca, Tompkins County, New York; was buried 5 May 1906, Lake View Cemetery, Ithaca, Thompkins County, New York.
    4. Sidney Ray South was born 11 Sep 1849, New York; died 22 Nov 1936, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota; was buried 25 Nov 1936, Lake Mary Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota.

  3. 6.  Jacob Randall was born Abt 1798, New York.

    Jacob — Martha ??. Martha was born Abt 1808, New York. [Group Sheet]


  4. 7.  Martha ?? was born Abt 1808, New York.
    Children:
    1. John Randall was born Abt 1839, New York.
    2. 3. Charlotte M. Randall was born Jul 1848, Sardenia Township, Erie County, New York; died 30 Mar 1899, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota; was buried 2 Apr 1899, Kinkead Cemetery, Alexandria, Douglas County, Minnesota.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Benjamin Franklin South was born 16 May 1799, Cherry Valley, Ostego County, New York (son of Zedekiah South and Mary McCabe); died 26 Nov 1891, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; was buried 27 Nov 1891, Lakeside Memorial Park Cemetery, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin.

    Benjamin married Almyra Winston 1 Aug 1817, Stephen Town, Rensselaer County, New York. Almyra (daughter of Joseph Winston and Hannah ??) was born 22 Aug 1803, Stephentown, Rensselaer Co., New York; died 5 Jan 1896, Royalton, Waupaca Co., Wisc. at the home of her son Zed South; was buried 7 Jan 1896, Lakeside Memorial Park Cemetery, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Almyra Winston was born 22 Aug 1803, Stephentown, Rensselaer Co., New York (daughter of Joseph Winston and Hannah ??); died 5 Jan 1896, Royalton, Waupaca Co., Wisc. at the home of her son Zed South; was buried 7 Jan 1896, Lakeside Memorial Park Cemetery, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin.
    Children:
    1. 4. Daniel South was born 16 Mar 1819, Cherry Valley, Oswego County, New York; died 17 Mar 1902, New York Mills, Otter Tail County, Minnesota; was buried Mar 1902, Military Road Cemetery, near Waupaca.
    2. Joseph David South was born 26 Sep 1820, Cattaragus County, New York; died 29 Oct 1910, Detroit Lakes, Becker County, Minnesota; was buried , Scambler Cemetery, Becker County, Minnesota.
    3. James Lester South was born 31 Jan 1822, Montgomery County, New York; died 5 Jul 1901, Cormorant, Becker County, Minnesota; was buried 8 Jul 1901, Evergreen Cemetery, Mantorville, Dodge County, Minnesota.
    4. William Gardenier South was born 28 Oct 1828, Cattaragus County, New York; died 21 Nov 1908, Saint Peters, Nicollet County, Minnesota; was buried 22 Nov 1908, Blue Earth, Faribault County, Minnesota.
    5. Sylvester Smith South was born 21 Apr 1831, Cherry Valley, Oswego County, New York; died 14 Sep 1901, Barnesville, Clay County, Minnesota; was buried 17 Sep 1901, Barnesville City Cemetery, Barnesville, Clay County, Minnesota.
    6. Mary L. South was born 24 Apr 1834, Ashland, Greene County, New York; died 7 Apr 1896, Turtle Creek Township, Todd County, Minnesota.
    7. Sarah South was born 5 May 1837, Ellington, Erie County, New York; died 29 Jul 1907, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; was buried 31 Jul 1907, Park Cemetery, Ogdensburg, Waupaca Co., Wisconsin.
    8. Zedekiah South was born 3 Feb 1840, Cattaraugus County, New York; died 29 Sep 1920, Lind, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; was buried 1 Oct 1920, Lakeside Memorial Park Cemetery, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin.
    9. Eliza Ann South was born 6 Apr 1842, Cattaraugus County, New York; died 26 Dec 1924, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin; was buried 29 Dec 1924, Lakeside Memorial Park Cemetery, Waupaca, Waupaca County, Wisconsin.
    10. Hannah Maria South was born 15 Oct 1845, Erie County, New York; died 13 Sep 1935, Redwood Falls, Redwood County, Minnesota at hospital; was buried 15 Sep 1935, Augusta Cemetery, Marietta, Lac Qui Parle County, Minnesota.
    11. Chauncy Winston South was born 19 Jun 1848, Cherry Valley, Ostego County, New York; died 12 Jun 1928, Copely Township, Clearwater County, Minnesota at his home; was buried 15 Jun 1928, Shelvin Cemetery, Shevlin, Clearwater County, Minnesota.




Copyright © Wurm-Hastings. | Powered by TNG